Home of the Bantams
 
September 27, 2012

Trinity Sports Teams Volunteer In Hartford On Do-It Day

Hartford, Conn. - Saturday, September 8, 2012 marked Trinity College’s 14th Annual Do It Day. Trinity student-athletes were well-represented among the more than 700 students volunteering at 60 organizations and locations. Projects ranged from gardening to neighborhood cleanups, working with members of the Hartford community in the College’s home city.

Men’s Basketball: Salvation Army at 225 So. Marshall St. Hartford
Josh Peter
Leonard Chenfeld 
Mick DiStasio  G/F 
Austin Pidoriano 
Mickel Simpson 
Steve Spirou 
Eric Dean 
Alexander Conaway 
Jamil Ebo 
George Papadeas 
Mark Richards

Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving: Elizabeth Park
John Feminella 
Brendan Kelley 
Lucas Knight 
Isak Kurbasic 
Alex Kurose 
Max Ma 
William McCarthy 
Ryan McConnell 
Mark Yanagisawa 
Alexandre Zhang
Katherine Adams 
Danielle Carp  
Megan Chiu 
Shelby Friel 
Carleigh Haron 
Emily Jensen 
Emily Johnson 
Daisy Letendre 
Chloe Miller 
Lexi Moroney 
Charlotte Wilson 
Joanna Wycech

Women’s Basketball: Hartford Rescue Mission
Abigail Hancock 
Taylor Higgins 
Moriah Sweeney 
Carly Napier 
Taylor Murtaugh 
Allison Sullivan 
Heather Lyhne   
Paige Greene   
Bianca Brenz   
Shantel Hanniford 
Emily Dixon

Men’s Rowing: Hartford JCC Camp
Samuel Aiken
Robert Black
Frederic Bourke
Danial Khan
Carolina Galdiz
Rachel Howe
James Knorring
Mark Komanecky
Greg Kuhlman
Geoffrey Kwok
Alexander Loy
Logan Marro
Ben Millard
Austin Moody
Christian Naylor
Ryan Nelson
Patrick Norton
William Nowak
Andrew Peck
Will Roberts
Martin Schardt
Dunstan Scully

Women’s Tennis: Leadership Greater Hartford
Frances Cameron
Regan Cherna
Caroline Gagne
Elizabeth Gerber
Hillary Hoyt
Heather Loring
Senzosihle Mauve-Maphisa
Mari Nitta
Merritt Piro
Taylor Wilkins
Carolyn Zimmer

Women’s Ice Hockey: Salvation Army
Kristen Maxwell
Rebecca Rosen
Emily Riccio
Britney Ryan
Emily Kleidon
Whitney Colbert
Lucy Robinson
Chelsea Campbell
Abby Ostrom
Sarah Duncan
Lily Gacicia
Hillary McNamara
Lauren Glynn
Beth Hitchcock
Alexa Pujol

Softball: Foodshare
Abigail Ostrom
Caroline Blanchard
Kerry McCarthy
Claire Prosperi
Christina Galese
Carly Bernstein
Amelia Mostovoy
Haley Yang
Miranda Riendeau-Card
Olivia Berry

Women’s Rowing: Mandell JCC
Lauren Aber
Claire Anderson
Meredith Apfelbaum
Claire Barkin
Alison Blaine
Emily Bower
Molly Boyd
Agatha Harvey-Brandfield
Gillian Burkett
Alison Callegari
Catherine Furgueson
Margaret Ciocca
Margaret Doyle
Margaret Georgevits
Catherine Guariglia
Abigail Hall
Kathryn Hibbard
Sarah Keane
Julia Kelling
Christina Lawrance
Rose Lichtenfels
Mairead MacClarence
Kiely MacMahon
Nicole Maleh
Julia McGhee
Aysen Muderrisoglu
Robin Neschke
Alyssa Rosenthal
Gwendolyn Schoch
Renee Swetz
Julia Vresilovic
Kathryn Whitney
Sarah Wolcott
Lauren Yianilos
Jillian Zieff

Men’s Lacrosse: Billings Forge Community Works
Nick Shaheen
Rob Nogueras
Robert Stiefler
Jeff Hebert
Dom Piselli
Nick Branholm
Joseph Mancini
Drew Grombala
Charles Finnegan
Robert Gallahue
Terence Olsen
Chase Growney
T.J. Cholnoky
Jack Castelli
Will Naughton
Brian Belichick
Chris Novick
Matt Cohen
Steve Manning
Jeffrey Kimm
Will Benjamin
Oliver Norton
Matthew Hauck
James O'Connell
Tom Dwyer
Ben Khouri
Riley Cahill
Chris Sweitzer
Benjamin Preston
Grant Neumann
Charles Whittingham
William DeLaMater
Derek Koelsch
Luke Dutton

Men’s Tennis: Goodwin Park
Josh Altschuler
Kyle Boguslawsky
Daniel Carpenter
Nick Cary
Carlos Ferreyros
Alegro Godley
Jordan Kemp
Daniel Larkins
Alec Leavitt
Kayong Lee
Andrew Leffler
Ilya Levin
Carter Lovejoy
Ned Mandel
Jugal Marfatia
Musyoka Mbithi
Brayden Minahan
David Myers
Michael Pucci
Aaron Segel
Lars Skattum
Camden Smith
Evan Tikka
Ford Traff
George Wheatley

 

May 31, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
1st of 8 teams
vs. 7 teams
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
NCAA Division III Championship Regatta, 5/30-31
May 25, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
9
Salisbury
6
at Trinity (Conn.)
NCAA Championship
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
8
Trinity (Conn.)
7
vs. Cortland St.
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Ohio Wesleyan
NCAA Division III Championships, 5/22-5/24
May 18, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
8
at Gettysburg
May 17, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
5
vs. Fredonia St.
@ Gettysburg
NCAA Division III Championship Third Round
May 16, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
60 teams
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/16-17
May 16, 2014
Final
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/15-16
May 11, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
3rd of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (on Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
May 11, 2014
Final
Men's Rowing
11th of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
Click here for Composite Schedule
Sep 3, 2014
4:30 PM
Women's Soccer
St. Joseph (Conn.)
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 3, 2014
7:30 PM
Men's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Rivier
Sep 4, 2014
6:30 PM
Field Hockey
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 5, 2014
8:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Coast Guard
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Brandeis
Brandeis Invitational
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Men's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Women's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
noon/11 a.m.
Golf
at teams TBA
Bill Detrick Invitational at Newington, Conn. (Indian Hill CC) thru 9/7
Sep 6, 2014
11:00 AM
Field Hockey
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Sep 6, 2014
11:00 AM
Women's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Sep 6, 2014
12:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Emerson
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Brandeis
Brandeis Invitational
Click here for Composite Schedule
Bantam Videos
Please wait while the video player loads...
More Videos
Photo Gallery Bantams of the Week

View: Mobile | Desktop