Home of the Bantams
 

Student Athlete Advisory Council

 

Mission Statement

SAAC is a committee made up of student-athlete representatives assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience and to offer input on the rules, regulations, and policies that affect student-athletes’ lives on campus. The campus student-athlete advisory committee is an excellent vehicle to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, communication and to foster a positive student-athlete image. 

Purpose

  • To promote communication between athletics administration and student-athletes.
  • To disseminate information to their team
  • To provide feedback and insight into athletics department issues.
  • To generate a student-athlete voice within the campus athletics department formulation of policies.
  • To serve on the Social Responsibility Policy Judicial Board when necessary.
  • To build a sense of community with the athletics program involving all athletics teams.
  • To solicit student-athlete responses to proposed NESCAC and NCAA legislation.
  • To organize community service efforts.
  • To create a vehicle for student-athlete representation on campus-wide committees.
  • To promote a positive student-athlete image on campus.

SAAC Leaders:

Tri-Chairs: Jimmy Burt (Ice Hockey), Whitney Colbert (Ice Hockey) Emily Johnson (Swimming/Diving) 

NESCAC SAAC Representatives: Sarah Ballinger (Cross Country/Track), Derek Koelsch (Lacrosse) 

NESCAC SAAC Alternates: Jen Pelletier (Squash), Ryan Geelan (Cross Country/Track)

Secretary: Taylor Higgins (Basketball)

Athletic Advisory Council Representatives: Jason Katz (Soccer), Steve Spirou (Basketball), Ashley Stewart (Lacrosse)

AAC Alternates: Whitney Colbert (Ice hockey), John Lamont (Squash), Greg Palmer (Golf)

Advisor: Robin Sheppard

2013-14 SAAC Roster

2012-13 Subcommittees 

Sep 28, 2014
Final
Field Hockey
6
Trinity (Conn.)
3
at Babson
Sep 28, 2014
Final
Golf
3rd of 9 teams
vs. 8 teams
@ Hamilton
NESCAC Qualifying Tournament, 9/27-28
Sep 27, 2014
Final
Football
38
Trinity (Conn.)
0
at Williams
Sep 27, 2014
Final
Men's Soccer
3
Bates
0
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 27, 2014
Final
Women's Volleyball
0
Husson
3
at Trinity (Conn.)
(25-13, 25-14, 25-11)
Sep 27, 2014
Final - OT
Women's Soccer
2
Bates
1
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 27, 2014
Final
Field Hockey
0
Bates
2
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 26, 2014
Final
Women's Volleyball
1
Wesleyan (Conn.)
3
at Trinity (Conn.)
22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 27-25
Sep 23, 2014
Final
Field Hockey
3
Trinity (Conn.)
0
at Keene St.
Sep 23, 2014
Final
Women's Soccer
3
Trinity (Conn.)
0
at Albertus Magnus
Click here for Composite Schedule
Oct 3, 2014
8:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Trinity (Conn.)
at Bowdoin
Oct 4, 2014
10:00 am
Men's Cross Country
at Lehigh
Paul Short Run
Oct 4, 2014
10:00 am
Women's Cross Country
at Lehigh
Paul Short Run
Oct 4, 2014
11:00 AM
Field Hockey
Trinity (Conn.)
at Bowdoin
Oct 4, 2014
12:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Bowdoin
Oct 4, 2014
12:00 PM
Men's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Bowdoin
Oct 4, 2014
1:00 PM
Football
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Oct 4, 2014
2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Trinity (Conn.)
at Colby
Oct 5, 2014
10:00 am
Men's Rowing
teams TBA
Head of the Riverfront Regatta
Oct 5, 2014
Women's Rowing
teams TBA
Head of the Riverfront Regatta
Click here for Composite Schedule
Bantam Videos
Please wait while the video player loads...
More Videos
Photo Gallery Bantams of the Week

View: Mobile | Desktop