Home of the Bantams
 
December 12, 2011

Kyle Lundberg

Wrestling junior 165-pounder Kyle Lundberg went 4-0 in the 165-pound division at the Long Island Open to win the flight title.  He edged Merchant Marine's Conrad Zimmerman, 2-1, in the semifinals before dusting Angelo Bortoluzzi, of Division I Binghamton (ranked No. 22 in the nation), 11-1, in the finals.  Lundberg, who missed all of last winter with an injury, is 10-3 this season and 29-12 in his career with nine career pins including three in 2011-12.  He was an All-New England selection for the Bantams as a freshman at 174 pounds.  A State Champion, two-time All-State honoree and the all-time wins leader at Guilford High School, Lundberg is the son of Cheryl Walker.

Past Winners
12/5 - Greg Vaughan (Wrestling)
11/21 - Chris Menard (Ice Hockey)
11/14 - Tim Shea (Soccer)
11/7 - Mark Snyder (Football)

10/31 - A.J. Jones (Football)
10/24 - Varsity Four Crew (Rowing)
10/17 - Grant Schonberg (Soccer)
10/10 - Ilya Levin (Tennis)
10/3 - Nick Buenaventura (Golf)
9/26 - Dan Mayernick (Soccer)
9/19 - Graham Goldstein (Soccer)
9/12 - Jack Palley (Golf)

Bantam of the Week Honorable Mention
Eric Dean (Basketball)
Nick Tierney (Ice Hockey)
Johan Detter (Squash)
Sam Ruddock (Swimming and Diving)




May 31, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
1st of 8 teams
vs. 7 teams
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
NCAA Division III Championship Regatta, 5/30-31
May 25, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
9
Salisbury
6
at Trinity (Conn.)
NCAA Championship
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
8
Trinity (Conn.)
7
vs. Cortland St.
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Ohio Wesleyan
NCAA Division III Championships, 5/22-5/24
May 18, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
8
at Gettysburg
May 17, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
5
vs. Fredonia St.
@ Gettysburg
NCAA Division III Championship Third Round
May 16, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
60 teams
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/16-17
May 16, 2014
Final
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/15-16
May 11, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
3rd of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (on Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
May 11, 2014
Final
Men's Rowing
11th of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
Click here for Composite Schedule
Sep 3, 2014
4:30 PM
Women's Soccer
St. Joseph (Conn.)
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 3, 2014
7:30 PM
Men's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Rivier
Sep 4, 2014
6:30 PM
Field Hockey
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 5, 2014
TBA
Women's Volleyball
TBD
at Trinity (Conn.)
Brandeis Tournament
Sep 5, 2014
8:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Coast Guard
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Brandeis Invitational
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Men's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Women's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
TBA
Golf
at teams TBA
Trinity Invitational thru 9/7
Sep 6, 2014
TBA
Women's Volleyball
TBD
at Trinity (Conn.)
Brandeis Tournament
Sep 6, 2014
11:00 AM
Field Hockey
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Click here for Composite Schedule
Bantam Videos
Please wait while the video player loads...
More Videos
Photo Gallery Bantams of the Week

View: Mobile | Desktop