Home of the Bantams
 
October 31, 2011

A.J. Jones

Football sophomore wide receiver A.J. Jones had five catches for 135 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-7 victory at Middlebury on Saturday. He had receptions of 34 and 15 yards for scores and also caught a 67-yard pass on 3rd-and-11 that went to the Middlebury eight-yard line and set up a third Bantam touchdown.  Jones finished the day with five of Trinity’s six pass receptions and 135 its 151 receiving yards.  Jones leads Trinity in receptions, receiving yards and touchdown catches with 14 grabs for 324 yards and five scores.  A graduate of the Haverford School in Pennsylvania where he starred in football, basketball, and track, Jones is originally from Freetown, Sierra Leone.  He is the son of Ruki and Charles Smith.

Past Winners
10/24 - Varsity Four Crew (Rowing)
10/17 - Grant Schonberg (Soccer)
10/10 - Ilya Levin (Tennis)
10/3 - Nick Buenaventura (Golf)
9/26 - Dan Mayernick (Soccer)
9/19 - Graham Goldstein (Soccer)
9/12 - Jack Palley (Golf)

Bantam of the Week Honorable Mention
Tim Shea (Soccer)



May 31, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
1st of 8 teams
vs. 7 teams
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
NCAA Division III Championship Regatta, 5/30-31
May 25, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
9
Salisbury
6
at Trinity (Conn.)
NCAA Championship
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
8
Trinity (Conn.)
7
vs. Cortland St.
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
May 24, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Ohio Wesleyan
NCAA Division III Championships, 5/22-5/24
May 18, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
8
at Gettysburg
May 17, 2014
Final
Women's Lacrosse
16
Trinity (Conn.)
5
vs. Fredonia St.
@ Gettysburg
NCAA Division III Championship Third Round
May 16, 2014
Final
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
60 teams
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/16-17
May 16, 2014
Final
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track and Field
no team scores
vs. teams TBA
@ Rensselaer
ECAC Division III Championships, 5/15-16
May 11, 2014
Final
Women's Rowing
3rd of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (on Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
May 11, 2014
Final
Men's Rowing
11th of 20 teams
vs. 19 teams
@ Worcester, Mass. (Lake Quinsigamond)
ECAC National Invitational Regatta
Click here for Composite Schedule
Sep 3, 2014
4:30 PM
Women's Soccer
St. Joseph (Conn.)
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 3, 2014
7:30 PM
Men's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Rivier
Sep 4, 2014
6:30 PM
Field Hockey
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sep 5, 2014
8:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Coast Guard
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Brandeis
Brandeis Invitational
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Men's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
10:30 am
Women's Cross Country
teams TBA
Trinity Invitational at Manchester, Conn. (Wickham Park)
Sep 6, 2014
TBA
Golf
at teams TBA
Trinity Invitational thru 9/7
Sep 6, 2014
11:00 AM
Field Hockey
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Sep 6, 2014
11:00 AM
Women's Soccer
Trinity (Conn.)
at Hamilton
Sep 6, 2014
12:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Emerson
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Brandeis
Brandeis Invitational
Click here for Composite Schedule
Bantam Videos
Please wait while the video player loads...
More Videos
Photo Gallery Bantams of the Week

View: Mobile | Desktop